Search: Start Page ➙ Language: Tiwi (tiw)
Family/Group Australian, Tiwian
Area Australia and New Guinea
General Data spoken on Bathurst and Melville Islands (Australia)
Typological Information • SVO
• agglutinative
• polysynthetic
• noun incorporating
• 2 genders, the suffixes of which (masculine Ni and feminine Ka) have unpredictable morphologically conditioned variants (cf. Osborne 1974: 52)
• predominantly prefixing • adjectives only differ from nouns syntactically in their ability to function as modifier of a noun or verb (cf. Osborne 1974: 58)
Reduplication Form-Function • Ca-: pluralization (with affixation)
Osborne (1974: 53) does not specify the irregularities in the form of many of the reduplicating plurals in his data (the following examples seeming to be of the kind which do not fit into his general description of plural reduplication: ŋi iŋkalipini/ŋi iŋkalipa "my half brother/my half sister" -> ŋia kaŋkəɹalipi "my half siblings"; alijiŋa "young girl" -> alaliŋiuwi "young girls"; awurini "man" -> wawuruwi "men")
Relationship Form-Function one form - one function
Productivity reduplication for forming plurals is restricted to a small number of nominals (cf. Osborne 1974: 52)
Forms 
  Functions 
Patterns 
Semantics 
  Word Classes  Word Class of Simplex Form — Word Class of Reduplicant
  All Examples 
⊞ References
  help on the terminology Terminology   help on the terminology Glossary   help on field names Field Descriptions

© by Reduplication Project, Institute of Linguistics, University of Graz